List of winners of the 45th Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow – The Cherokee One Feather

Rick Bottchenbaugh, an elder with the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians from the Big Cove community, dances at the 45th Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow on Friday, July 2 at the Acquoni Expo Center. He took second place in the traditional men’s competition of the Golden Age. (SCOTT MCKIE BP / photo One Feather)

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: 45th Eastern Band Cherokee Pow Wow, July 2 – Cherokee One Feather (smugmug.com)

Combined male golden age (55+) (traditional-right)

1 – Kelly Grant

2 – Rick Bottchenbaugh

3 – Gerald Blanc

4 – Duane Cheval Blanc

Combined Golden Age Male (55+) (Fantasy and Grass)

1 – Angus Blackhawk

2 – Jonathan Plume

3 – Vince West

4 – Dean Swimming

Combined Female Golden Age (55+) (Traditional)

1 – Faith Carmona Pego

2 – Bernice Bottchenbaugh

3 – Shanna Keeswood

4 – Sharon Partin

Combined Female Golden Age (55+) (Fantasy and Jingle)

1 – Vickie Hindsley

2 – Schevris Greene

Men Sr Adult (35-54) (Traditional)

1- Johnson Taylor

2 – Donovan Abbey

3 – Osceola red shirt

4 – Philippe Hill

Male Sr Adult (35-54) (Grass)

1 – Micah Swimmer

2Bryson Girl

3 – BlueJay Littlejohn

4David Renard

Men Sr Adult (35-54) (Fancy)

1 – Darrell Hill

2Quanah Henri

3 – Robin Jumper

Men Sr Adult (35-54) (Right)

1 – Anthony Monoessy Sr.

2Ronald Mouoessly

3Aaron L Partin

4Jeremy Ours

Men Sr Adult (35-54) (Chicken)

1 – Leland Thompson

2Jacques day

3 – Charley Lewis

4Craig jones

Women Sr Adult (35-54) (NON Traditional)

1 – Jaunita Tsosie

2Elizabeth sam

3 – Quahna Mars

Women Senior Adult (35-54) (Jingle)

1 – Grace Hill

2Iliana Montoya

3 – Maia’s Spotted Tail

4Shennelle’s feather

Women Sr Adult (35-54) (WITHOUT Fabric)

1 – Melissa Isaac

2Jolene Davenport

3 – Loretta Begay

Women Sr Adult (35-54) (SO fabric)

1 – Yvonne Dinehdeal

2Erin Plumley Gibbs

3 – Patsy Grant

4Felicia Littlecreek

Women Sr Adult (35-54) (SO Buckskin)

1 – Amy Printup-Gutierrez

Jr Adult Men (18-34) (Traditional)

1 – Jared Brown

2Atsa Zah

3 – Leo Eaglespeaker

4Ningozis White

Men Jr Adults (18-34) (Grass)

1 – Darwin Charley

2Adrien stevens

3 – James Eaglestar

4Dalton burridge

Men Jr Adult (18-34) (Fancy)

1 – Marquel Crawford

2Ryland moore

3 – Sean Snyder

4Colton burridge

Men Jr Adults (18-34) (Right)

1 – Marshall Funmaker Sr.

2Jeffrey Lightfoot

3 – Mason BigHorse

4Kyle Toyo

Men Jr Adults (18-34) (Chicken)

1 – Dustin BigMountain

2Tyas beebe

3 – Cortez Osborne

4Luke swimmer

Women Jr Adult (18-34) (NON Traditional)

1J’shon Tsosie

2Kindra Eaglestar

3 – Lorain Thompson

Women Jr Adult (18-34) (Jingle)

1 – Rebecca Nevaquaya

2Dajia shinos

3 – Blythe Norris-Manygoats

4Dana sotomish

Women Jr Adult (18-34) (Fantasy)

1 – Katy Isennock

2Jowanna Toya

3 – Shailen Seahmer

4Siliye pete

Women Jr Adult (18-34) (Fabric NO / SO)

1 – Shoshana Kee

2Tara Goodfox

3 – Kayla Bointy

4Katlyn Begshisown

Women Jr Adult (18-34) (SO Buckskin)

1 – Jasa Lightfoot

2Amanda moore

3 – Isa PoorBuffalo

4Alexa Rae Day

Teenage boys (13-17) (traditional)

1 – Aison FunMaker

2Hashkai Bird

3 – Martin Deux Tonnerre

Teenage boys (13-17) (grass)

1 – Aydrian James Day

2Swimmer Ogana

3 – Joseph Porter

4Mack talihina burgess

Teenage boys (13-17) (Fantasy)

1 – Chaske Hill

2Jaymison Hill

Teenage Girls (13-17) (Traditional)

1 – Tessa Abbey

2Liliana mars

3 – Kathleen Taylor

4Taliyah Eagle Star

Teenage girls (13-17) (Jingle)

1 – Hailee Lossiah

Teenage girls (13-17) (Fantasy)

1 – Jayla Swallow

2Dydaya swimmer

3 – Taelyn Mingo

Junior boys (6-12) (traditional)

1 – Anthony Monoessy Jr.

2Emmanuel Tahhahwah

3 – Coshehe Mashunkashey

4Kylan Panther

Junior boys (6-12) (grass)

1 – Swimmer Uweluga

2Kyron Good House

3 – Channing Toineeta

4Aiden J. Crowe

Junior boys (6-12) (Fantasy)

1 – Mika Shije

2Caiden Tortalita

Junior Girls (6-12) (Traditional)

1 – Aman Funmaker

2Dianna funmaker

3 – Ruby Davenport

4Keya taylor

Junior Girls (6-12) (Jingle)

1 – Quinn Hindsley

2Skye Poola

3 – Kailynn Harrison

4Jody grant

Junior Girls (6-12) (Fantasy)

1 – Zoe Delos Reyes

2Jaslynn Hill

3 – Taelyn Mingo

4Eva hill

SPECIAL COMPETITIONS

Special Red Jingle Dress (in honor of the EBCI Tribal Proclamation to Missing Indigenous Women and Children)

Men of the Golden Age

Golden Age Women

Team dance

Cowboy hat and boots

Dance darling

  • Katie Isenock
  • Johnson taylor

Hat Draw (Female Jingle Jr)

Hat Draw (Senior Men’s Right)

Hat Draw (Senior Women’s Jingle)

NORDIC SINGING COMPETITION

1 – The boys

2 – Mad Spirit

3 – Eagle feather

4 – Medicine tail

5 – Star Society

6 – Crossing Birdtown

SOUTHERN SINGING COMPETITION

1 – Savage band of Comanches

2 – flaming bear

3 – Cozad

4 – Southern Slam

5 – Soldier’s Creek

6 – Wild bird

GLOBAL DRUM CHAMPIONSHIP

The boys

49’s

Savage band of Comanches

HAND DRUM

The boys

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*